Washington| Change
[…] We have previously held that exigent circumstances can justify a warrantless arrest for misdemeanor driving while intoxicated. See City of Santa Fe v. Martinez, 2010-NMSC-033, ¶¶ 14, 17, 148 N.M. 708, 242 P.3d 275 (evanescent nature of alcohol in the body presents sufficient exigent circumstances to justify warrantless arrest). More recently, we upheld a warrantless arrest for misdemeanor domestic battery as long as the officer apprehended the suspect reasonably close to the scene of the crime. See State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001, ¶ 2, 316 P.3d 183; NMSA 1978, § 31-1-7(A) (1979, amended 1995) ("[A] peace officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause."). The same principle of probable cause plus exigent circumstances justifies an arrest for misdemeanor shoplifting made at the scene of the crime.

The search was reasonable because it was incident to a valid arrest