Washington| Change
[…] {6} At the suppression hearing, the State argued that the search 1) was incident to a valid arrest for shoplifting, and 2) was the result of inevitable discovery pursuant to that arrest. Unpersuaded, the district court suppressed all evidence seized, concluding that "the State ha[d] failed to establish that the search was conducted pursuant to any exception to the warrant requirement...." The State appealed the suppression order to the Court of Appeals. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) ("In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to the ... court of appeals ... within ten days from a[n] ... order ... suppressing or excluding evidence....").

Court of Appeals opinion